Thus, the Valiant proposal to subordinate the City's right to receive rent payments to the developer's construction mortgage is not only a financial risk, but also would be impermissible under Article 7, Sec. 26 of the Michigan Constitution.
B. The Private Development Portion of the Valiant Proposal Would Cause the City to be Engaged in a "Business Enterprise" Requiring Voter Approval Under the Home Rule City Act.
The Home Rule City Act includes the following prohibition on city powers at MCL
117.5(e): "117.5 Prohibited powers. A city does not have power:
* * * * *
(e). . . to engage in a business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita. . . . unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election ....."
The definition of the term "business enterprise" is set forth in the case of Gregory Marina. Inc. v. City of Detroit, 378 Mich 364 (1966) as follows:
"'Business Enterprise: Investment of capital, labor or management in an undertaking for profit;. . . . '"